KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I do not drink alcohol or caffeine

Italian translation: Non bevo alcol o caffeina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't drink alcohol or caffeine
Italian translation:Non bevo alcol o caffeina
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:13 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I do not drink alcohol or caffeine
Diet sheet
Maria Burnett
United States
Non bevo alcol o caffeina.
Explanation:
Here you are:-)
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Non bevo alcol né caffeina
Arturo Mannino
5 +1Non bevo alcol o caffeina.
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non bevo alcol o caffeina.


Explanation:
Here you are:-)

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: non bevo né alcol né bevande contenenti coffeina
1 hr

neutral  Andreina Baiano: agre with Gian
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i do not drink alcohol or caffeine
Non bevo alcol né caffeina


Explanation:
I punti dalli pure a un altro (non voglio fare l'avvoltoio :)). Ma mi sembra che l'avverbio "o" suoni un po' troppo... disgiuntivo?

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
57 mins