KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

No nuts, no pork, etc.

Italian translation: Non sono consentiti: noci, carne di maiale, ecc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No nuts, no pork, etc.
Italian translation:Non sono consentiti: noci, carne di maiale, ecc.
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

19:40 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: No nuts, no pork, etc.
Diet sheet, that's it I promise
Maria Burnett
United States
Non sono consentiti: noci, carne di maiale, ecc.
Explanation:
"Nuts" = noci, noccioline

I believe that "frutta secca" is too broad (since it includes prunes, dates, dried figs...), while arachidi is too specific (= peanuts).
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Niente frutta secca, maiale, ecc.
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +3Non sono consentiti: noci, carne di maiale, ecc.Andreina Baiano
4 +2niente arachidi, niente carne di maiale, ecc.
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niente arachidi, niente carne di maiale, ecc.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"astenersi dal consumare ..... \"a seconda del tipo di testo

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
37 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Niente frutta secca, maiale, ecc.


Explanation:
sure

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolopaci
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
41 mins
  -> grazie. Uffa, non arrivo al tuo sito web:-(

agree  Giovanna Cerruti
59 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  gianfranco
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  francesca elia
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: frutta secca in guscio? http://www.google.it/search?q=frutta secca guscio&ie=UTF-8&o...
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Dr Wahidi
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no nuts, no pork, etc.
Non sono consentiti: noci, carne di maiale, ecc.


Explanation:
"Nuts" = noci, noccioline

I believe that "frutta secca" is too broad (since it includes prunes, dates, dried figs...), while arachidi is too specific (= peanuts).

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: facciamo frutta secca non disidratata e non ne parliamo più;))))))))))))))))))))))))
14 mins
  -> ehehe, sul serio, per me "frutta secca" si dice "dried fruit" :)

neutral  paolopaci: che ne dite di : - nociame , il nociame misto...
4 hrs

agree  Cavina
8 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
11 hrs