KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

a billion

Italian translation: miliardo (US) / bilione (GB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a billion
Italian translation:miliardo (US) / bilione (GB)
Entered by: Vanessa Schlueter

14:46 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a billion
a billion
norma
miliardo / bilione
Explanation:
miliardo (US)
bilione (GB)
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6miliardo
Massimo Gaido
5un miliardoAntonella DI FAZIO
5miliardo / bilioneVanessa Schlueter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
miliardo


Explanation:
miliardo (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 14:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un miliardo

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P
0 min

agree  Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
0 min

agree  Monica Pupeschi
1 min

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 min

agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miliardo / bilione


Explanation:
miliardo (US)
bilione (GB)

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un miliardo


Explanation:
a million= un milione
a billion = un miliardo

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95