KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rope lights

Italian translation: tubi luminosi


14:32 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rope lights
Apparatus for lighting, including lamps, bedside lights, strings of lights, rope lights, fairy lights; sono ghirlande luminose?
didiv
Italian translation:tubi luminosi
Explanation:
v. Google
Selected response from:

connaction
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubi luminosiconnaction
4tubi in gomma luminosi
Gian


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubi luminosi


Explanation:
v. Google

connaction
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubi in gomma luminosi


Explanation:
sono dei tubi flessibili, in gomma, che servono perdecorare insegne, ecc.
L'ho tradotto alcuni giorni fa dal tedesco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-11 18:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/glossary/562500

Lichtschlauch => tubo gommato luminoso

Lichtschlauch

indirekte Beleuchtung mittels Lichtschlauch Rope Light Fa. Bacher in Leogang
3 m lang, 11 mm breit

Tubi gommati luminosi

Ho trovato che MELCHIONI le reclamizza così:
La gamma completa di luminarie natalizie comprende: alberi a fibre ottiche in tre diverse misure, tubi gommati luminosi da esterno bianchi e multicolor, con controller per giochi di luce, catene luminose da interno e da esterno 40, 100 e 180 luci,
intermittenze meccaniche ed elettroniche. I prodotti sono distribuiti con il marchio King, da tempo affermato sul mercato italiano.

A complete range of Christmas light that include: fiber optics trees avaiable in 3 different measures, rope light for outdoor use, white and multicolor, with controller for light game, indoor and outdoor minilight with 40, 100 and 180 bulbs, thermic and electronics intermittence. The products are distributed under \"king\" brand, a well known brand on italian market.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123