KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

raise the bar

Italian translation: puntare più in alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise the bar
Italian translation:puntare più in alto
Entered by: xxxmaffy

15:06 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ modo di dire
English term or phrase: raise the bar
view change as a way to raise the bar in relation to our competitors
xxxmaffy
puntare più in alto
Explanation:
Non so se il termine deriva dal salto in alto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 15:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Alzare l\'asticella)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 15:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porsi traguardi + ambiziosi rispetto a ..
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alzare gli standard
Massimo Gaido
4"alzare il tiro"Science451
3puntare più in alto
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntare più in alto


Explanation:
Non so se il termine deriva dal salto in alto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 15:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Alzare l\'asticella)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 15:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porsi traguardi + ambiziosi rispetto a ..

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
grazie mille

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alzare gli standard


Explanation:
alzare gli standard

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
9 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alzare il tiro"


Explanation:
01Net - LineaEDP
... L'operazione, dal costo di un miliardo di dollari, consente a Big Blue di **alzare il tiro**
della sfida verso Oracle, rilevando soprattutto una consistente base ...
www.01net.it/01NET/HP/0,1254,1_ART_20374,00.html - 33k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934