KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

body (of a car)

Italian translation: carrozzeria


20:45 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: body (of a car)
The restyling was quite radical for the body of the car while the frame was similar to the previous series.
Alfa Romeo designers wanted to give to the new 33 a modern look so they made it quite 164-ish, especially the rear end Where the tail lights were linked together with a long reflector-like red strip
kiara
Italian translation:carrozzeria
Explanation:
nata seppe salvare le sorti dell' Alfa Romeo per inconfondibili ... questo motivo anche l' Alfa Romeo non poteva ... vestita da Bertone con una carrozzeria filante ed ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scocca
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4 +1carrozzeria
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrozzeria


Explanation:
nata seppe salvare le sorti dell' Alfa Romeo per inconfondibili ... questo motivo anche l' Alfa Romeo non poteva ... vestita da Bertone con una carrozzeria filante ed ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scocca


Explanation:
o carrozzeria, naturalmente

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr
  -> grazie