KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rear end

Italian translation: la parte posteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear end
Italian translation:la parte posteriore
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:45 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rear end
The restyling was quite radical for the body of the car while the frame was similar to the previous series.
Alfa Romeo designers wanted to give to the new 33 a modern look so they made it quite 164-ish, especially the rear end Where the tail lights were linked together with a long reflector-like red strip
kiara
la parte posteriore
Explanation:
... A questo punto, procedendo sulla parte posteriore della macchina (8) si è alzata la saracinesca del magazzino, facendo così investire dalla luce la pellicola ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la parte posteriore
Ivana UK
4 +1coda
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coda


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alla Maserati non si persero le speranze e per il 1964 fu allestita una terza versione della 151, con radicali modifiche a tutta la meccanica e la carrozzeria. Il motore, posizionato in modo più\' razionale, consenti l\'abbassamento del cofano motore, della trasmissione e, di conseguenza, di tutta la vettura. La coda, al contrario, era divenuta molto imponente e alta.\"

http://www.0-100.it/maserati/151/151_ital.html


\"Nella nuova berlina, la coda presenta il tipico disegno Mercedes ma sottolinea anche il carattere personalissimo della Classe E... \"

www.quotidiano.net/motori/article.php?sid=208



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
57 mins
  -> grazie, Gian :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la parte posteriore


Explanation:
... A questo punto, procedendo sulla parte posteriore della macchina (8) si è alzata la saracinesca del magazzino, facendo così investire dalla luce la pellicola ...



    space.tin.it/scuola/gancesch/grande_formato.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877