KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tail lights

Italian translation: luci posteriori


20:46 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tail lights
The restyling was quite radical for the body of the car while the frame was similar to the previous series.
Alfa Romeo designers wanted to give to the new 33 a modern look so they made it quite 164-ish, especially the rear end Where the tail lights were linked together with a long reflector-like red strip
kiara
Italian translation:luci posteriori
Explanation:
LUCI POSTERIORI La parte posteriore del veicolo e` costituita da: - due luci rosse di posizione; - due luci rosse di arresto (STOP) di un colore piu` intenso ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luci posteriori
Gian
4fanali di coda
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luci posteriori


Explanation:
LUCI POSTERIORI La parte posteriore del veicolo e` costituita da: - due luci rosse di posizione; - due luci rosse di arresto (STOP) di un colore piu` intenso ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanali di coda


Explanation:
un'alternativa.

"Quei quattro punti accesi di notte che si scambiano per una doppia vista, mentre invece sono i fanali di coda della Modena."

http://www.it.ciao.com/FERRARI_360_MODENA__Opinione_449803

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150