KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

catalitic converter

Italian translation: marmitta catalitica


20:48 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: catalitic converter
The smaller engines (1.3 and 1.5) had dual carburettors but later, between ’91 and ’92, they were equipped with fuel Electronic injection and catalytic converter
kiara
Italian translation:marmitta catalitica
Explanation:
Soggetto: obbligo di marmitta catalitica dal 1 Gen 2001. ... Possiedo una auto senza marmitta catalitica ma che funziona normalmente anche a benzina verde.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convertitore catalitico
Ivana UK
4marmitta catalitica
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marmitta catalitica


Explanation:
Soggetto: obbligo di marmitta catalitica dal 1 Gen 2001. ... Possiedo una auto senza marmitta catalitica ma che funziona normalmente anche a benzina verde.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertitore catalitico


Explanation:
... da un sistema perfezionato di controllo quale un convertitore catalitico a tre vie con ... emission control system such as a three-way catalytic converter which is ...




    Reference: http://www.eurdoc.com/veicoli/veico_30.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877