KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

publication misconduct

Italian translation: violazione delle norme sulla pubblicazione di informazioni


10:54 Nov 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: publication misconduct
in ambito giornalistico
Italian translation:violazione delle norme sulla pubblicazione di informazioni
Explanation:
servirebbe un po' di contesto
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4violazione delle norme sulla pubblicazione di informazioni
Elena Ghetti
4scorrettezza nella pubblicazionePnina
2 +2v.s.Science451


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
violazione delle norme sulla pubblicazione di informazioni


Explanation:
servirebbe un po' di contesto

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
7 mins

agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
tutte le ricerche su google danno "publication misconduct" con riferimento a cattiva condotta nella pubblicazione di esiti della ricerca in campo medico. Si tratta di questo?
vedi un rif. per tutti:


The publication of fabricated, flawed and plagiarized findings (6), redundant publication (7); partial publication (8); the publication of unethical human experiments including those conducted in developing countries (9); failure to obtain the approval of a research ethics committee to conduct the research; failure to obtain the informed consent of subjects; and the unethical handling of authorship (10) are all well recognized examples of research misconduct. The impact of **publication misconduct** on clinical practice and the subsequent directions of research, as in the example for SIDS research given above, can cost lives. Withholding negative results (1) or the adverse events of research are other well recognized sources of bias. The challenge is to recognize potential ethical traps and to prevent their execution.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethics and the publication of research - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The impact of *publication misconduct *on clinical practice and the subsequent directions
of research, as in the example for SIDS research given above, can cost ...
www.pulsus.com/Paeds/08_04/perl_ed.htm - 59k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Sì, cattiva condotta...ma come giustamente dice Elena, cattiva condotta implica sempre una violazione delle norme
15 mins
  -> non sempre esistono norme codificate, soprattutto SE si tratta di questo campo...entra in ballo l'etica.Ciao,Giovanna, e grazie.

agree  Simo Blom
24 mins
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scorrettezza nella pubblicazione


Explanation:
Uno dei signigicati di "misconduct" è scorrettezza.


    Mondadori's English-Italian Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 264