ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to take the role of heterophilous others

Italian translation: assumere il ruolo di altri eterofili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take the role of heterophilous others
Italian translation:assumere il ruolo di altri eterofili
Entered by: Science451

20:59 Nov 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to take the role of heterophilous others
Empathy is the ability of an individual to project him or herself into the role of another person. This ability is an important quality of the innovator, who must be able to think counterfactually, to be imaginative, and **to take the roles of heterophilous others** in order to communicate effectively with them. To a certain extent, the innovator must be able to project into the role of individuals outside of the local system (as the innovator is the first to adopt in the local social system).
Giorgia P
assumere il ruolo di altri eterofili
Explanation:
cioè immedesimarsi nel ruolo che altri eterofili hanno all'interno della società.Gli eterofili, diversamente dagli omofili,sono i più innovativi.
Vedi un brano che lo spiega meglio, tratto dal link sottostante



**heterophilous social systems** tend to encourage change from system norms. In them, there is more interaction between people from different backgrounds, indicating a greater interest in being exposed to new ideas. These systems have opinion leadership that is more innovative because these systems are desirous of innovation (289). On the other hand, **homophilous social systems** tend toward system norms. Most interaction within them is between people from similar backgrounds. People and ideas that differ from the norm are seen as strange and undesirable. These systems have opinion leadership that is not very innovative because these systems are averse to innovation (288).

----------------------------------------
... un dialogo, in parte esterno e in parte interiore, con altre persone. ... consente al
discorso razzista di utilizzare abilmente enunciati "eterofili" (il diritto ...
linclass.classics.unibo.it/cittadinanza/berillo.html - 72k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 22:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stanford.edu/class/symbsys205/ Diffusion%20of%20Innovations.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie (anche ad Elena ed Anita)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assumere il ruolo di altri eterofiliScience451
3entrare/identificarsi in ruoli molteplici/diversi
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrare/identificarsi in ruoli molteplici/diversi


Explanation:
... them. The second type of social system is heterophilous, where people
interact more with people who are different from them. Both ...

www.stanford.edu/class/symbsys205/Kong_Diffusion.html

i diz. di inglese non danno nessuna traduzione per heterophilous, riportano heterophyllous = Having dissimilar leaves on one plant.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=heterophyllous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 21:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè significa identificarsi negli altri per cercare di capire il loro punto di vista e riuscire a comunicare con loro

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumere il ruolo di altri eterofili


Explanation:
cioè immedesimarsi nel ruolo che altri eterofili hanno all'interno della società.Gli eterofili, diversamente dagli omofili,sono i più innovativi.
Vedi un brano che lo spiega meglio, tratto dal link sottostante



**heterophilous social systems** tend to encourage change from system norms. In them, there is more interaction between people from different backgrounds, indicating a greater interest in being exposed to new ideas. These systems have opinion leadership that is more innovative because these systems are desirous of innovation (289). On the other hand, **homophilous social systems** tend toward system norms. Most interaction within them is between people from similar backgrounds. People and ideas that differ from the norm are seen as strange and undesirable. These systems have opinion leadership that is not very innovative because these systems are averse to innovation (288).

----------------------------------------
... un dialogo, in parte esterno e in parte interiore, con altre persone. ... consente al
discorso razzista di utilizzare abilmente enunciati "eterofili" (il diritto ...
linclass.classics.unibo.it/cittadinanza/berillo.html - 72k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 22:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stanford.edu/class/symbsys205/ Diffusion%20of%20Innovations.htm - 24k


    www.stanford.edu/class/symbsys205/ Diffusion%20of%20Innovations.htm - 24k
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
grazie (anche ad Elena ed Anita)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Mazzoli
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Anita :)