ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Happy Birthday

Italian translation: Buon Compleanno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Italian translation:Buon Compleanno
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

18:53 Jan 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Sicilian
mary ann
buon compleanno
Explanation:
Happy Birthday = Buon Compleanno

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6buon compleanno
Daniel Mencher
5 +1(tanti) auguri!Lorenzo Lilli
5 +1Bon compleanno !
Ivan Petryshyn
5male non fare paura non avere
verbis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
buon compleanno


Explanation:
Happy Birthday = Buon Compleanno

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karin Hellbom
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: yup!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
23 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bon compleanno !


Explanation:
Just in the way it could be pronounced.

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy birthday
(tanti) auguri!


Explanation:
just an alternative (the song "Happy birthday to you" = "Tanti auguri a te" in Italian)

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins
  -> eheheh la classe non è acqua! o magari tanti-auguri... ifenato ;-))))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male non fare paura non avere


Explanation:
.........................

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557