KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

concocted a delicious; enamored with

Italian translation: si inventò una squisita ricetta; rimase tanto entusiasta ... da


03:44 Jan 15, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: concocted a delicious; enamored with
(...) In order that he may have her hand in marriage, he concocted a delicious bread recipe containing eggs, sugar and candied fruit. (Panettone :-))) The head baker was enamored with the taste of the bread and granted the marriage
Meghan
Italian translation:si inventò una squisita ricetta; rimase tanto entusiasta ... da
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elaborò una deliziosa ricetta / rimase conquistato da
Pamela Brizzola
5 +1elaborò/preparò la ricetta di un prelibato pane - una ricetta prelibata
Cristina Giannetti
5 +1inventato / preparato una deliziosa ricetta // innamorato conxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1si inventò una squisita ricetta; rimase tanto entusiasta ... da
Gian
4 +1mise insieme una deliziosa ricetta/rimase estasiatoCheyenne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventato / preparato una deliziosa ricetta // innamorato con


Explanation:
Buon lavoro Meghan

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela: sì, ma: inventò + si innamorò del; o: rimase affascinato dal
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Manuela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise insieme una deliziosa ricetta/rimase estasiato


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un altro modo di tradurre la frase.
Buon lavoro.

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elaborò una deliziosa ricetta / rimase conquistato da


Explanation:
Saluti

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaborò/preparò la ricetta di un prelibato pane - una ricetta prelibata


Explanation:
affascinato/colpito/estasiato dal gusto, il capo fornaio acconsentì al matrimonio

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si inventò una squisita ricetta; rimase tanto entusiasta ... da


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
59 mins