KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

supervisory vs managerial

Italian translation: compiti di sorveglianza e direttivi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supervisory and managerial roles
Italian translation:compiti di sorveglianza e direttivi
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

13:16 Jan 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: supervisory vs managerial
si sta parlando di un istituto superiore per il turismo e si dice che i suoi studenti sono pronti a entrare sul mercato in ogni veste:
craft, technical, supervisory and managerial
al momento ho messo: come artigiani, tecnici, supervisori o manager, ma non mi dispiacerebbe riuscire a mettere degli aggettivi (per questioni di frase).
Solo che mi blocco sul supervisory. Qualche idea?
Grazie!
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
compiti/funzioni di controllo/sorveglianza e di direzione
Explanation:
con compiti direttivi o di sorveglianza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-16 13:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jandkassociates.com/cview.asp?courseid=253

Funzioni Direttive / Manageriali
Overview:
This workshop teaches the ten major core principles of management and supervision. Students are provided with the real-world knowledge needed to develop skills that yield instant results. In just five days students learn proven methods for increasing better workplace communications, planning and prioritizing work, motivating employees, improving work processes, delegating, disciplining employees, coaching employees for better work results, handling employee conflicts, improving customer and employee relations, and assessing employee performance

Compiti di Supervisione/Controllo/Sorveglianza
Overview:
Effective supervision is probably an organization\'s most important key to productivity and success. This workshop provides you with the essential tools to build more effective supervisory/employee relationships. Both new and experienced supervisors will benefit as they are challenged to examine their own work styles and develop more effective supervisory techniques.
Objectives:
At the end of the workshop participants should be able to:
• Develop the critical interpersonal skills effective supervisors need
• Understand the difference between \"doing\" a job and \"getting\" a job done
• Communicate effectively to solve problems
• Handle problem employees using proven counseling techniques
• Use praise and other rewards as employee motivators
• Apply appropriate counseling and coaching techniques
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! rinuncio all'aggettivo e adotto i compiti direttivi o di sorveglianza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4io metterei...
VMTTRADUCE
4compiti/funzioni di controllo/sorveglianza e di direzione
Gian
4v.s.Antonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
e se tu mettessi che gli studenti entrano sul mercato occupando le posizioni più svariate: da rouli tecnici fino a posizioni manageriali.

Secondo me è più scorrevole in questo modo...si sente meno che è una traduzione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-16 13:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...ruoli non rouli!

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compiti/funzioni di controllo/sorveglianza e di direzione


Explanation:
con compiti direttivi o di sorveglianza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-16 13:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jandkassociates.com/cview.asp?courseid=253

Funzioni Direttive / Manageriali
Overview:
This workshop teaches the ten major core principles of management and supervision. Students are provided with the real-world knowledge needed to develop skills that yield instant results. In just five days students learn proven methods for increasing better workplace communications, planning and prioritizing work, motivating employees, improving work processes, delegating, disciplining employees, coaching employees for better work results, handling employee conflicts, improving customer and employee relations, and assessing employee performance

Compiti di Supervisione/Controllo/Sorveglianza
Overview:
Effective supervision is probably an organization\'s most important key to productivity and success. This workshop provides you with the essential tools to build more effective supervisory/employee relationships. Both new and experienced supervisors will benefit as they are challenged to examine their own work styles and develop more effective supervisory techniques.
Objectives:
At the end of the workshop participants should be able to:
• Develop the critical interpersonal skills effective supervisors need
• Understand the difference between \"doing\" a job and \"getting\" a job done
• Communicate effectively to solve problems
• Handle problem employees using proven counseling techniques
• Use praise and other rewards as employee motivators
• Apply appropriate counseling and coaching techniques


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie! rinuncio all'aggettivo e adotto i compiti direttivi o di sorveglianza.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io metterei...


Explanation:
... (sono pronti a entrare sul mercato) come artigiani, (consulenti?) tecnici, imprenditori o responsabili nei vari settori ... qualcosa del genere ... italianizzando un pochetto...

Just a hint...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 217