KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Varmint Hunter’s Association

Italian translation: animali nocivi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varmint
Italian translation:animali nocivi
Entered by: Silvia Massara

16:57 Jan 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Varmint Hunter’s Association
"Ned Kalbfleish is president of the Varmint Hunter’s Association. Despite the organization’s name, he doesn’t actually hunt prairie dogs. His interest is shooting..."
varmint: any usually predatory wild animal considered undesirable; e.g. coyote
qualche idea?
Silvia Massara
Associazione Cacciatori Animali Nocivi
Explanation:
Zanco-Caliumi
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
perfetto e completo, grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Associazione Cacciatori Animali Nocivibergazy
4nocivifrancesca romana onofri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varmint hunter’s association
nocivi


Explanation:
caccia ai nocivi
dove 'nocivi' è usato come sostantivo

... Leggi nazionali, regionali e delibere provinciali sulle cacce in deroga ai fringuelli, le leggi sulla pre-apertura della caccia, sulla caccia a febbraio, sulla caccia nei parchi, le delibere contro i “nocivi” (volpi, corvidi, ecc.),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-16 17:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nota amara: il nome del signore, in tedesco, significa \'carne di vitello\'. un nome, un destino ...


    Reference: http://www.fiab-onlus.it/caccia2.htm:
francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associazione Cacciatori Animali Nocivi


Explanation:
Zanco-Caliumi

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
perfetto e completo, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
28 mins