KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

forgiven

Italian translation: ti perdono / sei perdonato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're forgiven
Italian translation:ti perdono / sei perdonato
Entered by: PB Trans

23:36 Jan 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forgiven
your forgiven
Tyanna
sei perdonato / ti perdono
Explanation:
you're forgiven = sei perdonato/ ti perdono

depends on the context...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sei perdonato / ti perdonoPB Trans
4 +5perdonato/aSerge L
5ti perdono
Rosalba Sorrentino
4Ti hanno perdonatoPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sei perdonato / ti perdono


Explanation:
you're forgiven = sei perdonato/ ti perdono

depends on the context...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
13 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  pattyb
8 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: ti perdono
11 hrs

agree  smarinella
13 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
14 hrs

agree  Gian
20 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perdonato/a


Explanation:
sei perdonato/a

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: essentially the same as above, correct nonetheless, but PN was quicker and more complete.
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 hrs

agree  Anna F.: si dice forgiven not forgotten, perdonato ma non dimenticato...
12 hrs

agree  verbis: yes, without any further context I think this is the best way to render it
19 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78: non avendo altro contesto direi anche io cosi'
1 day8 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti perdono


Explanation:
you're forgiven: ti perdono. just an other idea!

Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ti hanno perdonato


Explanation:
They have forgiven you.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 264