KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Rolled oats

Italian translation: Fiocchi d'avena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolled oats
Italian translation:Fiocchi d'avena
Entered by: Rosalba Sorrentino

18:03 Jan 20, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food Labelling
English term or phrase: Rolled oats
Recipe
Rosanna Balistreri
Fiocchi d'avena
Explanation:
fiocchi d'avena
Selected response from:

Rosalba Sorrentino
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fiocchi d'avena
Rosalba Sorrentino
5 +2Fiocchi d'avenapattyb
5 +1cereali (passati alla mola)
Sabrina Eskelson
5Scaglie di avenamichela ceriani
4avena spulata e schiacciataGiorgia P


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled oats
cereali (passati alla mola)


Explanation:
definizione dello Zanichelli

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avena spulata e schiacciata


Explanation:
Traduzione del Picchi

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 280

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fiocchi d'avena


Explanation:
fiocchi d'avena


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainOats.html
Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
25 mins
  -> thanks! :))

agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> thanks! :))

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/9131/LINGO3.HTM
1 hr
  -> thanks! :))

agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fiocchi d'avena


Explanation:
riferimento: vocabolario di cliente "alimentare"

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scaglie di avena


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche Avena schiacciata.

michela ceriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian