KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

first class pre-paid (in contesto)

Italian translation: prima classe registrata e (pre)affrancata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first class pre-paid
Italian translation:prima classe registrata e (pre)affrancata
Entered by: Simo Blom

13:50 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: first class pre-paid (in contesto)
da un contratto: provided that a confirmation copy thereof is sent by "first class pre-paid" registered post to the other party.

"Raccomandata preaffrancata come/tramite posta prioritaria/aerea" oppure "a mezzo raccomandata con preaffracatura per posta prioritaria/aerea" ? Grz in anticipo !
Simo Blom
Finland
prima classe registrata ed affrancata
Explanation:
if this refers to the US, there is a difference between Priority Mail and 1st Class mail. And it is definitely not Express Mail which again is something else (and faster). - "Prepaid" is a bit of a redundancy. It is obvious that one has to pay in advance for stamps.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e-rich ! Ringrazio anche Rosalba e Cheyenne per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prima classe registrata ed affrancata
swisstell
5lettera espresso pre-affrancata o prepagata
Rosalba Sorrentino
4espresso pre-affrancatoCheyenne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espresso pre-affrancato


Explanation:
direi "raccomandata espresso pre-affrancata"

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prima classe registrata ed affrancata


Explanation:
if this refers to the US, there is a difference between Priority Mail and 1st Class mail. And it is definitely not Express Mail which again is something else (and faster). - "Prepaid" is a bit of a redundancy. It is obvious that one has to pay in advance for stamps.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
Grazie e-rich ! Ringrazio anche Rosalba e Cheyenne per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Laura

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 days10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lettera espresso pre-affrancata o prepagata


Explanation:
lettera espresso pre-affrancata o prepagata

Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47