KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

blow-curling

Italian translation: asciugare-arricciare (con il phon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow-curling
Italian translation:asciugare-arricciare (con il phon)
Entered by: PB Trans

16:20 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blow-curling
Electrically heated apparatus for curling, crimping, waving, brushing, blow-curling or treating hair;
didiv
asciugare-arricciare (con il phon)
Explanation:
blow-curling: to curl the hair by blow-drying it, using a round brush

The term is used very often in English either! :-)

OR

asciugare e arricciare con il phon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-21 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the term is NOT used very often in English either
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arricciacapelliCheyenne
3 +1messa in piega
Hilaryc78
3asciugare-arricciare (con il phon)PB Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
messa in piega


Explanation:
mi sembra,ma non sono sicura....

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Pupeschi: Penso vada bene.
24 mins
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arricciacapelli


Explanation:
forse inteso in questo senso

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Cecere
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asciugare-arricciare (con il phon)


Explanation:
blow-curling: to curl the hair by blow-drying it, using a round brush

The term is used very often in English either! :-)

OR

asciugare e arricciare con il phon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-21 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the term is NOT used very often in English either


    Reference: http://www.whitfield.k12.ga.us/curriculum/hscurr/Docs/Cosmet...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=blow+dr...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
grazie!