KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

how are you doing?

Italian translation: Come va? / Come sta? Come stai? Come state? / Come te la passi? / Come ve la passate?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you doing?
Italian translation:Come va? / Come sta? Come stai? Come state? / Come te la passi? / Come ve la passate?
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

04:37 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you doing?
how are you doing??
Lauren
Come va? / Come sta? Come stai? Come state?
Explanation:
Come sta= Lei (formal you)
Come stai= tu (informal, familiar you)
Come state= plural of tu, a group

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: How is it going? or What\'s up? =

Come te la passi? (sing) / Come ve la passate? (pl)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Come va? / Come sta? Come stai? Come state?xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +6come te la passi?
Francesca Siotto
5Come va?Danilo Chiesa
5Come stai?
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Come va? / Come sta? Come stai? Come state?


Explanation:
Come sta= Lei (formal you)
Come stai= tu (informal, familiar you)
Come state= plural of tu, a group

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: How is it going? or What\'s up? =

Come te la passi? (sing) / Come ve la passate? (pl)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min
  -> Grazie Dan

agree  rugiada
9 mins
  -> Grazie Rugiada

agree  francesca romana onofri: ciao elena!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca, buon fine settimana! :-))

agree  Pnina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Pnina :-)

agree  Cheyenne
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Cheyenne

agree  Gian
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  joannap
13 hrs
  -> Grazie joanna

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 days7 hrs
  -> Grazie Ilaria

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come stai?


Explanation:
To a friend, familiar person: Come stai?
To an elder, somebody above you, in a formal situation: Come sta?

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
come te la passi?


Explanation:
this is another way to say it, just a little bit more colloquial



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-24 14:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come stai usually is \"how are you\"
but \"how are you doing\" is \"come te la passi\" or \"come ve la passate\" (plural)


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: (o al plurale: come ve la passate?) Questa soluzione mi pare rispecchiare meglo l'originale
38 mins

agree  verbis: exactly!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 hrs

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: MOLTO italiana!!
4 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
8 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
23 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come va?


Explanation:
Mi sembra che l'unico registro accettabile sia quello informale e all'estremo azzarderei (a secondo del contesto)un - come te la passi?

Danilo Chiesa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 142