KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

thumb switch

Italian translation: selettore rotativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb switch
Italian translation:selettore rotativo
Entered by: xxxA-Z Trans

09:32 Mar 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / knitting machine
English term or phrase: thumb switch
The roll size is controlled by setting the thumb switches to the number of revolutions required, ...
xxxA-Z Trans
selettore rotativo
Explanation:
Tipo di selettore
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
I liked both answers and submitted them to the proofreader who chose selettore rotativo.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3selettore rotativo
Francesco Volpe
4decadale
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selettore rotativo


Explanation:
Tipo di selettore

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I liked both answers and submitted them to the proofreader who chose selettore rotativo.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

agree  Ilde Grimaldi: thumbwheel switch = interruttore rotante (EURODICAUTOM); interruttore a rotella (glossariocliente)
8 mins
  -> Ilde non si tratta di un interruttore, ma di un selettore (di velocità, giri, ecc)

agree  byteman
20 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decadale


Explanation:
E' un selettore (o commutatore) che puo' aver fino a 10 posizioni ed e' montato in versione singola, doppia etc. in funzione del numero massimo di combinazioni da ottenere (singolo va da 0 a 9; doppio da 0 a 99; triplo da 0 a 999 etc.)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286