KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

global competence centre

Italian translation: centro di competenza mondiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global competence centre
Italian translation:centro di competenza mondiale
Entered by: Ilaria Bottelli

10:30 Mar 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: global competence centre
Stiebel Eltron will promote Thailand as its "global competence" centre by moving technology as well as R&D activities from its parent company in Germany.
centro ricerche mondiale? tecnologico?
davroby
centro di competenza mondiale
Explanation:

• Siemens: in Italia centro di competenza mondiale nelle reti mobili ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
In Italia il centro di competenza mondiale di Siemens nelle reti mobili: costituita
Siemens Mobile Communications SpA Milano, luglio 2002 - Parte in Italia con ...
http://www.cellularitalia.com/comu/siemens020702.php



Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1centro di competenza mondialeIlaria Bottelli
3 +1centro di competenza globale
verbis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro di competenza mondiale


Explanation:

• Siemens: in Italia centro di competenza mondiale nelle reti mobili ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
In Italia il centro di competenza mondiale di Siemens nelle reti mobili: costituita
Siemens Mobile Communications SpA Milano, luglio 2002 - Parte in Italia con ...
http://www.cellularitalia.com/comu/siemens020702.php





Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro di competenza globale


Explanation:
siamo nel campo della globalizzazione, mi pare


userei globale




ref: esp. personale :-))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
18 hrs