KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

columnist

Italian translation: colonnista/rubricista


21:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: columnist
the columnist who writes in a newspaper...giornalista is too vague!
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Italian translation:colonnista/rubricista
Explanation:
Diz. Picchi
columnist
n C (giorn) colonnista, rubricista.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Editorialista
sabina moscatelli
4 +3colonnista/rubricista
Gian
5articolista
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colonnista/rubricista


Explanation:
Diz. Picchi
columnist
n C (giorn) colonnista, rubricista.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: colonnista, d'accordissimo!!!!!!
15 mins

agree  Floriana: propenderei per "rubricista", visto che "column"="rubrica".
48 mins

agree  Cheyenne
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articolista


Explanation:
Dizionario Italiano Inglese, Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Come volaevasi dimostrare, l\'articolista sveltone ha fatto presto a fare articoli sul giornale ma non risponde alle domande \"

\"Quello che dice l\'articolista, a parte qualche esagerazione stile Paolo Villaggio per \"fare colore\", lo\"

www.http://ricerca.corriere.it/solferino/severgnini/03-09-0...

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Editorialista


Explanation:
Si lascia spesso columnist, ma se vuoi il termine italiano è editorialista, perché non si tratta di un generico giornalista.

Guarda anche questa definizione dal dizionario:

COLUMNIST: Dictionary Entry and Meaning
Pronunciation: 'kâlumnist


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] a journalist who writes editorials

Synonyms: editorialist

See Also: gossip columnist, journalist, newspaper columnist, newspaper critic





sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin
1 hr

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
3 hrs

agree  Drlp
1 day12 hrs