KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

blurb

Italian translation: informazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blurb
Italian translation:informazione
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

21:59 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blurb
i have more blurb in my files regarding this than any other issue
Amanda Calleri
Italy
informazione
Explanation:
Even if 'blurb' usually appliies to promotional information it could just mean 'information' in the general sense here: your context refers to an 'issue' ("I have more blurb in my files regarding this than any other issue") rather than a book or product.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commenti positiviLorraine Abbey
4informazionemanducci
4trafiletto (pubblicitario)Kimmy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commenti positivi


Explanation:
blurb - a promotional statement according to wordnet 2
Usually written on books or about movies

HTH
Luca


Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
1 hr

agree  Antonella Bergamin
9 hrs

neutral  Kimmy: Non è necessariamente positivo!
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trafiletto (pubblicitario)


Explanation:
(pubblicitario) se riguarda promozione ma è difficile sapere senza più informazione!

Collins Dict.


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informazione


Explanation:
Even if 'blurb' usually appliies to promotional information it could just mean 'information' in the general sense here: your context refers to an 'issue' ("I have more blurb in my files regarding this than any other issue") rather than a book or product.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456