KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

varietals

Italian translation: vitigno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varietals
Italian translation:vitigno
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

22:01 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: varietals
wines: newly launched "alternative" varietals such as Voignier, Tempranillo...
Amanda Calleri
Italy
vitigni/varieta'
Explanation:


didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitigni/varieta'
dieter haake
4varietali
Floriana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitigni/varieta'


Explanation:


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  byteman
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varietali


Explanation:
A search for "vini varietali" on Google produced quite a number of hits. I think this anglicism is getting more and more used.

Buon lavoro,
Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792