KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Great Scott!

Italian translation: Caspita!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Scott!
Italian translation:Caspita!
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

10:14 Mar 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Great Scott!
taken form an Australian article ... I think it's an expresison of surprise, like oh goodness! or wow!, can anyone help?
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Caspita!
Explanation:
there are many expression you could use! Caspita is really frequent!
Selected response from:

lanzarotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Caspita!lanzarotti
5 -1v.s.giogi
3 +1Grande Giove!
Jordane Boury
3FantasticoIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great scott!
Fantastico


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-11 10:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Fantastico!/Splendido!


• Re: origin please [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Why people make that statement in certain situations. Great Scott!
is an expression of surprise, wonder or admiration. The Scott ...
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/10/messages/29.html
lingua: en




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-11 10:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: Grande! Forte! Che forza!

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great scott!
Grande Giove!


Explanation:
Tradotto così nel film "Ritorno al futuro" ;-)

Doc: "Great Scott", tradotto in italiano come "Grande Giove"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-11 10:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualche elemento in più ;-) :


\"Great Scott!
An expression of surprise, amazement or outrage. Origin uncertain, but apparently in the US, from the 1860\'s, possibly referring to General Winfield-Scott, a hero of the Mexican-American War. (A hero only on the American side, one may note.)\" (www.plexoft.com/SBF/G03.html)\"

\"Great Scott or ~~~Scot!

Scot! A mitigated form of oath. The initial letter of the German Gott is changed into Sc.
\" `Great Scott! ... Beg pardon!\' ejaculated Silas, astounded.\" - A. C. Gunter: Baron Montez, book iv. chap. xix. Source: Brewer\'s Dictionary
(...)
Great Scott, I\'m too late (The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure; writing credit: George Kashdan)\" (http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/silviodr/back.htm
    Reference: http://www.supermanfred.it/back.htm
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT Pros Subs
1 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
great scott!
v.s.


Explanation:
Lo spelling corretto è GREAT SCOT, se si tratta del comunissimo idioma traducibile con tutte le espressioni di stupore che più ti piaccion: Perbacco, Santo Cielo, accipicchia....

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda Calleri: non credo, l'ho trovato su un articolo di giornale. Lo Scot a cui stai pensando tu è lo scozzese, credo.
15 mins
  -> vedi, vivo in Inghilterra e almeno per quanto riguarda il "parlare comune" credo di aver imparato qualcosa...comunque...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great scott!
Caspita!


Explanation:
there are many expression you could use! Caspita is really frequent!

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63