KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

mastery

Italian translation: abilità


08:26 Mar 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mastery
... a program that invites architects who have already demonstrated a mastery in architecture in the eyes of their peers, to examine the nature of that mastery within a critical framework, and in the context of similar examinations by their peers

And as his mastery matures he accepts an invitation to reflect upon his work in a structured critical context

Questo termine, mastery, compare più volte come un concetto di acquisizione di padronanza espressiva. Qualcuno ha una soluzione per renderlo in modo più fluido?
Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
Italian translation:abilità
Explanation:
capacità acquista con l'esperienza
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
ho scelto abilità, aggiungendo espressiva per rendere meglio l'idea in questo contesto
grazie a tutti per le altre soluzioni e buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2competenzaDrem
4 +1maestria
byteman
5talentoScience451
4abilitàPnina
4virtuosita`Cheyenne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maestria


Explanation:
Probabilmente abbastanza desueto, ma credo che si intenda proprio la "maestria professionale".
E' comunque solo una proposta.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competenza


Explanation:
perizia

ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-13 11:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... magari aggiungerei un aggettivo (rafforzativo):
notevole perizia
elevata competenza
abile maestria (come suggeriva salvo)
... in questo modo puoi usare diverse varianti e dire comunque la stessa cosa.

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tosi
2 hrs
  -> grazie lollo!

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abilità


Explanation:
capacità acquista con l'esperienza


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ho scelto abilità, aggiungendo espressiva per rendere meglio l'idea in questo contesto
grazie a tutti per le altre soluzioni e buon lavoro

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtuosita`


Explanation:
giusto un'altra idea

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talento


Explanation:
no?

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 237