KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

roller-coaster

Italian translation: altalenante


09:17 Mar 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: roller-coaster
He rides on a roller-coaster cash flow, dictated by his acceptance of only the challenging commissions

qualcuno ha una bella idea per questa immagine delle montagne russe in fatto di disponibilità finanziaria?
grazie
Antonella Bergamin
Italian translation:altalenante
Explanation:
che ne dici? potrebbe andare....
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie e buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5altalenante
Marina Capalbo
4variabile, fluttuante
Michela M.
4forti oscillazioni
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
altalenante


Explanation:
che ne dici? potrebbe andare....

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
perfetto! grazie e buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint: buona idea!
24 mins

agree  Drem
1 hr

agree  Cheyenne
3 hrs

agree  stellina86
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Veneziani
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forti oscillazioni


Explanation:
o brusche oscillazioni / o violente oscillazioni (del cash flow)

un'altra possibilità

Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabile, fluttuante


Explanation:
Due altri sinonimi che mi sembrano adatti. "Variabile" e` forse la traduzione piu` semplice e diretta - dipende da quanto si vuol infiorire la frase. Saluti, Michela

Michela M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8