KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cabin

Italian translation: cabina (di nave)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabin
Italian translation:cabina (di nave)
Entered by: Francesco Verde

15:25 Mar 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / donation
English term or phrase: cabin
If anyone has anything that they would like to donate to raffle off please contact one of the Giving Committee officers at the extensions above (ie:trips, event tickets, cabin, etc).
Francesco Verde
cabina (di nave)
Explanation:
..una cabina su una nave o un battello, se qualcuno volesse rinunciare a una crociera o che so...
Mi pare l'unica cosa che abbia senso nel tuo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-13 19:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yangtzerivertour.com/plan_cruise/essential/experi...
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabina (di nave)giogi
4cabina da spiaggia
swisstell
3cottageant. bor.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabina da spiaggia


Explanation:
I believe this has to refer to those "famous" Italian beach cabins, a special privilege to have or to get

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cottage


Explanation:
su www.yourdictionary.com leggo cabin= small, roughly built house, cottage.
Presumibilmente soggiorno in un cottage, bungalow..

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabina (di nave)


Explanation:
..una cabina su una nave o un battello, se qualcuno volesse rinunciare a una crociera o che so...
Mi pare l'unica cosa che abbia senso nel tuo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-13 19:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yangtzerivertour.com/plan_cruise/essential/experi...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 hr
  -> grazie Salvo

agree  Science451
14 hrs