KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scheduled and charter route network

Italian translation: volo di linea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduled and charter route network
Italian translation:volo di linea
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

13:20 Mar 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / compagnie aeree
English term or phrase: scheduled and charter route network
Through this link you can find our entire **scheduled and charter route network**. You can use the zoom function to enlarge or reduce a particular section of the map. Click on your desired city of departure and your destination: you will then receive information about the length of the flight and distance between the two.

tratte dei voli previsti (scheduled) e charter
Per "scheduled" è possibile che intendano "di linea"? Che senso ha se no l'accostamento di "scheduled" e "charter"?

Grazie per parere.
Giorgia P
volo di linea
Explanation:
vivere. to live. vivo(a). live ; alive. volo m. flight. volo di linea. scheduled
flight. volta f. time. vongola f. clam. vostro(a). your ; yours. vuoto(a).
empty.
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/phrases/ italian/i2e_data/vitaeng.html - 21k
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 13:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a parte la contrapposizione che altrimenti non regge (come facevi notare tu), ti do anche questa definizione:

A scheduled flight is part of a regular service
offered by an airline on a fixed route, while a charter flight is made by an ...
www.cede.it/ones-prove/PDF-professionali/4703.pdf

Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per conferma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volo di lineaRaffaella Cornacchini
4rete di voli charter e di linea
Marina Cristani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volo di linea


Explanation:
vivere. to live. vivo(a). live ; alive. volo m. flight. volo di linea. scheduled
flight. volta f. time. vongola f. clam. vostro(a). your ; yours. vuoto(a).
empty.
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/phrases/ italian/i2e_data/vitaeng.html - 21k
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 13:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a parte la contrapposizione che altrimenti non regge (come facevi notare tu), ti do anche questa definizione:

A scheduled flight is part of a regular service
offered by an airline on a fixed route, while a charter flight is made by an ...
www.cede.it/ones-prove/PDF-professionali/4703.pdf



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
47 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rete di voli charter e di linea


Explanation:
Si, "scheduled flight" significa "volo di linea", vedi anche diz.Ragazzini

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 87