KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Hello!

Italian translation: buon giorno / ciao


16:53 Mar 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / social
English term or phrase: Hello!
Hello!
i'd like to know how to say this in Italian please. the word is already in English.
selphie
Italian translation:buon giorno / ciao
Explanation:
"buon giorno" is more formal than "ciao"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buon giorno / ciaoxxxIanW
5 +1Salve!rabenante
4 +2ciao
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hello!
buon giorno / ciao


Explanation:
"buon giorno" is more formal than "ciao"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  swisstell: you're a genius!
26 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
52 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hello!
ciao


Explanation:
ciao
http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  byteman
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello!
Salve!


Explanation:
va bene sia in un contesto formale che informale (ma, rispondendo al telefono: pronto)

rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: YES, "PRONTO" ON THE PHONE!!!!!!
16 hrs