KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chain holder

Italian translation: porta catena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain holder
Italian translation:porta catena
Entered by: Science451

16:58 Mar 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / BICICLETTE
English term or phrase: chain holder
una parte della bicicletta.

FOdero??
Cristina Giannetti
porta catena
Explanation:
vedi dalla figura di che si tratta
(non l'avrei mai detto!...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 18:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velostuf Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... FRAME BUILDING MATERIALS. portacatena-sport.jpg (66742 bytes). Here\'s a picture
of a Campagnolo instruction sheet for the **Porta Catena**, (**Chain holder**). ...
www.velostuf.com/gallery.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 19:38:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

è preferibile la parola intera *portacatena*, che può designare non solo l\'aggeggio per le emergenze in caso si rompa la catena, ma anche il normale sostegno per mantenere in sede la catena.
Ciao e buon lavoro!
-----------------------------------
vedi:











Velostuf Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Here\'s a picture of a Campagnolo instruction sheet for the Porta Catena, (Chain holder). ... dropout
shown is not the correct one for the **portacatena**, it has only ...
www.velostuf.com/gallery.htm - 44k -

Campy Only Retro Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... image4.jpg (27745 bytes) Richard Bulis owns this classic Cinelli, equipped with
early Super Record parts and the unusual **Portacatena**
chain-holder device. ...
www.campyonly.com/retrobikes/gallery.html - 51k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porta catenaScience451
4supporto catena
Dinny
3guida catena
dieter haake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporto catena


Explanation:
http://www.jimlangley.net/wrench/faq.html#a2

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guida catena


Explanation:
... penso

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta catena


Explanation:
vedi dalla figura di che si tratta
(non l'avrei mai detto!...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 18:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velostuf Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... FRAME BUILDING MATERIALS. portacatena-sport.jpg (66742 bytes). Here\'s a picture
of a Campagnolo instruction sheet for the **Porta Catena**, (**Chain holder**). ...
www.velostuf.com/gallery.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 19:38:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

è preferibile la parola intera *portacatena*, che può designare non solo l\'aggeggio per le emergenze in caso si rompa la catena, ma anche il normale sostegno per mantenere in sede la catena.
Ciao e buon lavoro!
-----------------------------------
vedi:











Velostuf Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Here\'s a picture of a Campagnolo instruction sheet for the Porta Catena, (Chain holder). ... dropout
shown is not the correct one for the **portacatena**, it has only ...
www.velostuf.com/gallery.htm - 44k -

Campy Only Retro Gallery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... image4.jpg (27745 bytes) Richard Bulis owns this classic Cinelli, equipped with
early Super Record parts and the unusual **Portacatena**
chain-holder device. ...
www.campyonly.com/retrobikes/gallery.html - 51k



    Reference: http://www.cyclesense.co.uk/products.php?plid=m2b0s71p578
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: hai ragione - incredibile
6 mins
  -> grazie