KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bags or sacks

Italian translation: sacchetti e sacchi


07:57 Mar 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: bags or sacks
brochure di azienda che produce macchine x plastica

The new model TW475 is a fully automatic turret winder for bags or sacks on a roll.

che differenza c'è tra bag e sack, io tradurrei sempre sacchi
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:sacchetti e sacchi
Explanation:
Sacks definitely give the idea of a container that is bigger than a bag, so maybe you could use 'sacchetti' for bags to distinguish the difference in size
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
in base anche a risposte che ho avuto da altri traduttori, sembra che l'uso di buste, sacchetti e sportine sia regionale in Italia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2definizioni
Sabrina Eskelson
3 +2sacchetti e sacchiJoe Nemeth
4buste e sacchi
Patrizia Simoncioni
3borse/sacchetti e sacchifgb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacchetti e sacchi


Explanation:
Sacks definitely give the idea of a container that is bigger than a bag, so maybe you could use 'sacchetti' for bags to distinguish the difference in size

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
in base anche a risposte che ho avuto da altri traduttori, sembra che l'uso di buste, sacchetti e sportine sia regionale in Italia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: agree... bags are small and sacks can be garbage liners or similar
5 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borse/sacchetti e sacchi


Explanation:
non sono del ramo. mi vengono pero' in mente rotoli di sacchetti del supermercato per la frutta e la verdura scelte e pesate dal consumatore. Io quelli li chiamo sacchetti, forse in altri posti di italia e' piu' utilizzato borse.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definizioni


Explanation:
Ciao Elena,

queste le due definizioni date dal Collins:
Bag: container made of this paper or plastic (quindi io direi sacchetto di carta, una busta)
Sack: a large BAG made of rough woven material to car(used to) carry or store things such as vegetables (a sack of potatoes)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suslik
6 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buste e sacchi


Explanation:
...

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20