KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

A file is a file, or is it?

Italian translation: Un file è un file, o no?


09:33 Mar 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Adattamento di frase famosa?
English term or phrase: A file is a file, or is it?
Si parla di conversione di database da una versione di un'applicazione a quella successiva.

A file is a file, or is it? – the new metaphor

Designing solutions in ***nome applicazione** 7 is very different from designing in earlier versions. This is largely due to a fundamental change in the concept or “metaphor” of the file.

In *** 6, and in all earlier versions of ***, a file contains one table of data only, and it can be presented in one window only. The same file contains the scripts and layouts with which you interact with that data: the “logic” and “interface”. Since *** became relational, beginning in *** 3.0, it has been possible to display related data in another file. The fields accessible, however, are only one table away, and your perspective on the data is always based on the file that you are in.


Sono convinta che questo titolo si riferisca a una fase famosa, può essere? E se sì, quale?
Grazie mille!
Beatrice T
Italy
Italian translation:Un file è un file, o no?
Explanation:
a me viene in mente "rose is a rose..." di G. Stein
Selected response from:

Elena Bellucci
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Un file è un file, o no?
Elena Bellucci
3the Who (i mitici)
dieter haake


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a file is a file, or is it?
Un file è un file, o no?


Explanation:
a me viene in mente "rose is a rose..." di G. Stein

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darkeol: al 99% è così.
6 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik: anche a me
25 mins

agree  bistefano: corretto - lascerei perdere riferimenti a frasi famose, è semplicemente una tipica forma di costruzione sintattica, per esprimere ironicamente la possibilità di dubbio
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78
2 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
3 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Who (i mitici)


Explanation:
"A Man Is A Man"

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 09:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o questo:


a line from the theme song for the television program, Mr. Ed, who just happened to be a talking horse (anni 609.

\"A horse is a horse, of course, of course,
And no one can talk to a horse, of course,
Unless, of course, the horse, of course,
Is the famous Mr. Ed!\"


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman