KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

big tread bars

Italian translation: grossi tasselli (di battistrada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big tread bars
Italian translation:grossi tasselli (di battistrada)
Entered by: rabenante

11:50 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / BICICLETTE
English term or phrase: big tread bars
.... a bicycle designed for use on rough ground; it is fitted with an adequately strengthened frame and other components and , usually, broad tyres with big tread bars as well as a wide range of gears.
grandi scolpiture ????????
Cristina Giannetti
grossi battistrada tassellati
Explanation:
Selected response from:

rabenante
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grossi battistrada tassellatirabenante
3tasselli a carro armato
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasselli a carro armato


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilita' e' Nimbus multiuso. In questo caso la scultura e' meno accentuata, e il pneumatico puo' esere usato sia su strada che fuori.

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grossi battistrada tassellati


Explanation:



    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/manseco/pneumatici.htm
rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8