KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

horseradish

Italian translation: rafano


15:07 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / food
English term or phrase: horseradish
Amuse-gueule
Crab tails with curds and horseradish

code di granchio con cagliata e ????
(ho trovato: barbaforte, cren, rafano rusticano/tedesco - ma in ambito culinario?...)

Grazie!
Giorgia P
Italian translation:rafano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rafano
marina callegari
4 +1cren
Gian
4 +1vs
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rafano


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
28 mins

agree  Silvia Bianchi
30 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
anche io ho trovato la stessa cosa.
Guarda qui, forse ti può aiutare
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=horseradish

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella DI FAZIO: rafano, rafano!
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cren


Explanation:
oltre a rafano si chiama cren

Agnello al cren

Consigli: Cren oppure rafano è una pianta erbacea dalle radice dall'aroma particolarmente acre. Viene utilizzata grattugiata oppure a scaglie.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: anch'io lo conosco come cren, ma credo sia una questione geografica!
14 mins