KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pear flummery

Italian translation: budino di pere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pear flummery
Italian translation:budino di pere
Entered by: reblack

15:16 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / food
English term or phrase: pear flummery
Dessert
**Pear flummer** with red fruit jelly
Giorgia P
budino di pere
Explanation:
Sounds like it should be a little blander than mostarda. I don't know about the sciroppo-thing but do you think you can put red fruits on top of a sciroppo? Non lo so. This is just another possibility. All bland, jelly, eggy -type desserts seem to get called budino.

http://www.prezzemoloefinocchio.it/modules/wfsection/article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-30 16:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I say juice? A flummery is \"a bland custard or pudding especially of oatmeal\" http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/flummery
Pudding usually = budino. However, I agree that a budino is probably a little more solid. Flummery is more like porridge and has the consistancy of wet polenta.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
sono stata moooolto indencisa fra sciroppo e budino, alla fine mi pare di aver capito che il flummery non ha esattamente la consistenza nè dell'uno né dell'altro...
Alla fine però ho optato per budino ma ringrazio tutte per i preziosi contributi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2budino di perereblack
3 +1sciroppo di peragiogi
3v.s.Antonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
secondo me è una mostarda di pera con red fruit jelly,

Ma ho trovato flummery e non flummer

Any of several soft, sweet, bland foods, such as custard.
A sweet gelatinous pudding made by straining boiled oatmeal or flour.
A soft dessert of stewed, thickened fruit, often mixed with a grain such as rice


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=flummery
Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: è una crema, tipo budino di pera (custard, non mustard) - Vabbè che sono specialità anglosassoni, ma pere alla senape... suvvia ;-)
16 mins
  -> ma la senape è gialla come le pere...insomma....a quest'ora ho fame!!!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
budino di pere


Explanation:
Sounds like it should be a little blander than mostarda. I don't know about the sciroppo-thing but do you think you can put red fruits on top of a sciroppo? Non lo so. This is just another possibility. All bland, jelly, eggy -type desserts seem to get called budino.

http://www.prezzemoloefinocchio.it/modules/wfsection/article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-30 16:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I say juice? A flummery is \"a bland custard or pudding especially of oatmeal\" http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/flummery
Pudding usually = budino. However, I agree that a budino is probably a little more solid. Flummery is more like porridge and has the consistancy of wet polenta.



    Reference: http://www.mangiarebene.com/accademia/dessert/budini/budino_...
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sono stata moooolto indencisa fra sciroppo e budino, alla fine mi pare di aver capito che il flummery non ha esattamente la consistenza nè dell'uno né dell'altro...
Alla fine però ho optato per budino ma ringrazio tutte per i preziosi contributi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Beg your pardon...you might be right...boh! Anyway, my neighbour( a 75 English woman) says that a pudding is something different
20 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Budino is usually associated with milk and eggs, not with fruit. But you're right, flummery does look "custurdish" over here (maybe it contains some flouer and egg)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sciroppo di pera


Explanation:
...è proprio sciroppo in Italiano, indipendentemente dalla consistenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-03-30 17:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=flummery
anche se io insisto che nonè un budino, se qui me lo dà come pudding budino potrebbe andare

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: A-ha! A casa mia si faceva con pere e mele semplicemente cotte e tuffate nella crema (non solo fatta in casa ma rigorosamente con le uova delle galline ruspanti in giardino!). Ma qui il flummery che vendono in effetti ha più l'aspetto di un budino
16 mins
  -> non è malissimo, io qualche volta la faccio, ma ci metto sopra l vera custard cucinata da me medesima...come va?