KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to shuttle someone off-iste

Italian translation: trasportare


07:51 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to shuttle someone off-iste
Descrizione di attività collaterali ad una fiera.

Appreciation Nights also were new in the 2004 edition. These special hospitality events **shuttled** groups of contractors, distributors, architects, designers, and dealers **off site** to Universal City Walk for private parties celebrating their participation into the show. The events won rave reviews from all who participated and plan to be expanded upon next year.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:trasportare
Explanation:
non c'è bisogno di specificare con "servizio navetta".
In occasione di questi eventi.... blah blah blah... gruppi di blah blah blah sono stati trasportati dal sito della fiera all'Universal City Walk... blah blah blah

HTH

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A dire il vero ho usato il verbo "accompagnare", come suggerito da Muja.
Grazie a tutti.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trasferire qualcuno all'esterno con un navetta
Alain Dellepiane
5 +1trasportare
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4see explanationJoe Nemeth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to shuttle someone off-site
trasferire qualcuno all'esterno con un navetta


Explanation:
...

Alain Dellepiane
Japan
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Brizzola
3 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

agree  Annamaria Leone
2 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
9 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"to shuttle" (in questo caso) é trasportare colla navetta (a shuttle bus) 'off-site' é fuori fiera

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasportare


Explanation:
non c'è bisogno di specificare con "servizio navetta".
In occasione di questi eventi.... blah blah blah... gruppi di blah blah blah sono stati trasportati dal sito della fiera all'Universal City Walk... blah blah blah

HTH

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
A dire il vero ho usato il verbo "accompagnare", come suggerito da Muja.
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: o accompagnare. Il senso di shuttle è che poi li hanno anche riportati indietro.
6 hrs