KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

voter registration drives

Italian translation: campagna iscrizione dei votanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voter registration drives
Italian translation:campagna iscrizione dei votanti
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

13:33 Apr 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: voter registration drives
Although these resources do not usually change rapidly, they are more likely to reflect local habits and institutional developments. For instance, steering resources can change in response to electoral reforms, immigration of new social groups into the community, voter registration drives or even the rise of civic leaders with new ideas about politics.
davroby
campagna iscrizione dei votanti
Explanation:
se siamo in contesto USA, allora si tratta di iscrizione dei votanti. Per votare non basta aver compiuto la maggiore eta', ma bisogna anche andare ad iscriversi nella lista dei votanti. Insomma, il voto non e' un diritto automatico o acquisito, se non dietro domanda. Causa di non poche polemiche con amici americani.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-05 13:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diverso, volevo aggiungere, da membership drive.
paola
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campagna tesseramento elettori
Michael Deliso
3campagna iscrizione dei votanti
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campagna tesseramento elettori


Explanation:
it is also called a campaign to register voters.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campagna iscrizione dei votanti


Explanation:
se siamo in contesto USA, allora si tratta di iscrizione dei votanti. Per votare non basta aver compiuto la maggiore eta', ma bisogna anche andare ad iscriversi nella lista dei votanti. Insomma, il voto non e' un diritto automatico o acquisito, se non dietro domanda. Causa di non poche polemiche con amici americani.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-05 13:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diverso, volevo aggiungere, da membership drive.
paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38