KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

franchise

Italian translation: in concessione [rotte (o tratte) in concessione]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise [flights operated under franchise]
Italian translation:in concessione [rotte (o tratte) in concessione]
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

09:37 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / compagnie aeree
English term or phrase: franchise
Paragrafo su pratica del "codesharing" fra le compagnie aeree.

As we are aware how important it is for you to know the carrier you are actually flying with, we provide information in case of flights operated under code share, **franchise** or long term planned lease agreements.

Cosa significa "opeare voli in **franchise**" (concessione/garanzia???)
Grazie
Giorgia P
in concessione
Explanation:
Ho sempre sentito parlare di "rotte [o tratte] in concessione"
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FRANCHISE/FRANCHISINGIlaria Bottelli
4 +1in concessione
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in concessione


Explanation:
Ho sempre sentito parlare di "rotte [o tratte] in concessione"

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Preso fuori contesto potrebbe anche essere "in esclusiva", ma considerando le altre due che lo circonda (code share, leasing) è probabile che è in concessione.
4 mins
  -> Grazie Katherine, ciao

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FRANCHISE/FRANCHISING


Explanation:
... pacchetto di diritti di proprietà industriale o intellettuale franchise)... DAL GLOSSARIO DEI TERMINI USATI NELL'AMBITO DELLA POLITICA DI CONCORRENZA DELL'UE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 09:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


• NosPartenaires - PartenairesAeriens - HPpartenairesAeriens [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Grazie a questi voli in franchise, le vengono proposti collegamenti diretti e frequenti
che si aggiungono ... Voli congiunti (Code Share) : Per proporre ...
http://www.airfrance.it/double6/passage2.nsf/(LookupPublishe...




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: franchising
3 hrs