KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

an eye for the big picture

Italian translation: un occhio di riguardo per il quadro generale


14:15 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: an eye for the big picture
Politica del marchio di un'azienda

We are geared towards three specific attributes, bring them to life in everything we do and thus turn them into our values: agile, natural, melodic.
...
melodic in the sense of thorough, prudent, careful, with a sense of harmony in every respect and **an eye for the big picture** — both visibly and behind the scenes.

Cosa significa? Grazie!
Giorgia P
Italian translation:un occhio di riguardo per il quadro generale
Explanation:
"the big picture" è il quadro generale (della situazione)
Selected response from:

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un occhio di riguardo per il quadro generale
Roberto Bertuol
4 +1uno sguardo rivolto al quadro generale
Marina Cristani
4visione globalefgb
3con una costante attenzione al quadro generale
ladytraduk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno sguardo rivolto al quadro generale


Explanation:
Il senso è questo, forse potresti trovare un'espressione più efficace e sintetica!

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un occhio di riguardo per il quadro generale


Explanation:
"the big picture" è il quadro generale (della situazione)

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con una costante attenzione al quadro generale


Explanation:
senza mai perdere di vista il quadro generale

ladytraduk
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visione globale


Explanation:
una possibilita'

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29