KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

silo boot

Italian translation: schermo sullo silo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silo boot
Italian translation:schermo sullo silo
Entered by: suslik

11:22 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / silos
English term or phrase: silo boot
FEED SILOS:
The site is equipped with 4 galvanized steel feed silos, 1,80 m diameter, 4,01 m high, 4,0 tonne/6,4 m3, each fitted with:
- Pneumatic fill, 102 mm fill tube and 160 mm exhaust tube
- 40o roof, 60o/ 67o hopper cone, spring-lock opener
- Black plastic coated mounting bolts
- Ladder
- 1 Upper **silo boot**, 30°, Red transparent
- 1 Lower **silo boot**, 4 Flex Model 55, 0 & 30 degrees

Cosa si intende per "silo boot"? Grazie!
Giorgia P
just an idea
Explanation:
I think that "boot" is used here in the meaning of some case that covers the silo. I would translate it as "schermo sullo silo"
Selected response from:

suslik
United States
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gomito
Vittorio Preite
2just an ideasuslik


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just an idea


Explanation:
I think that "boot" is used here in the meaning of some case that covers the silo. I would translate it as "schermo sullo silo"

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gomito


Explanation:
penso che sia il gomito del tubo che sale (quello in alto)
e un altro attaccato in fondo al centro dell'imbuto del silo che si usa per riempire contenitori più piccolo, per cui può essere flessibile

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685