KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to lead by example

Italian translation: guidare con l'esempio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lead by example
Italian translation:guidare con l'esempio
Entered by: Science451

10:05 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to lead by example
DESCRIZIONE DI JOB FAMILIES:
Knowledge Specialists: use personal expertise and knowledge for problem solving. **Lead by example.** Include professionals and managers who lead professional, educational and other specialty functions. For ex.: public school counselors, psychlogits, career counselors, ministers/prirst/clergy, Ministry Managers.

Guidano fungendo da esempio (??)
Giorgia P
guidare con l'esempio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guidare con l'esempioScience451
4 +1fungono da esempio
Giovanna Graziani
5dirigere dando esempio
Vittorio Preite
4 +1vedi sotto
Cristina Giannetti
3esempi di figure che svolgono attività direttiveGAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esempi di figure che svolgono attività direttive


Explanation:
hope it helps
Cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigere dando esempio


Explanation:
non con le chiacchere........

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guidare con l'esempio


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=%22guidare+con+...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
40 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Viali
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Marmar123
5 days
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fungono da esempio


Explanation:
un'alternativa. Se fungono da esempio, è sottinteso che esercitino una certa "leadership", non solo in senso gerarchico aziendale, ma anche umano.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
occupano una posizione dirigenziale e danno l'esempio con il proprio operato/comportamento


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs