KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

siloed

Italian translation: chiuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siloed
Italian translation:chiuso
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

16:48 Nov 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: siloed
During this period, IT has its hair on fire. It gets very focused and even a bit ***siloed*** because at this point the functions in the company that it serves tend to be ***siloed***.
Laura Lucardini
sotto pressione
Explanation:
in senso figurato.
O ancora: teso. Non ho trovato alcuna definizione sui vari dizionari, ma pare attestato l'uso come aggettivo con questa connotazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-29 17:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probabilmente ho detto una cavolata :-(( Guarda questa definizione:
Pollard sums up by saying there is still a lot of room in the insurance industry to see things more from the customer\'s perspective. She says companies and products are \"siloed\", meaning the customer still has to go to a number of sources to get all their needs met.

In tal caso potrebbe voler dire \"chiuso\", che non comunica. E allora ecco che mi quadra con il focused... mi scuso per la precedente risposta fuorviante.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Sabina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sotto pressione
sabina moscatelli
3isolato
Vittorio Preite
3v.sotto
EmMo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.sotto


Explanation:
...sono perplessa... to silo (o anche to ensile) significa insilare (terminologia agricola per "immagazzinare il foraggio") ma non vorrei dirti una fesseria poichè dal tuo contesto non so di cosa parli la tua traduzione... spero di non averti fuorviata. ;-)

EmMo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sotto pressione


Explanation:
in senso figurato.
O ancora: teso. Non ho trovato alcuna definizione sui vari dizionari, ma pare attestato l'uso come aggettivo con questa connotazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-29 17:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probabilmente ho detto una cavolata :-(( Guarda questa definizione:
Pollard sums up by saying there is still a lot of room in the insurance industry to see things more from the customer\'s perspective. She says companies and products are \"siloed\", meaning the customer still has to go to a number of sources to get all their needs met.

In tal caso potrebbe voler dire \"chiuso\", che non comunica. E allora ecco che mi quadra con il focused... mi scuso per la precedente risposta fuorviante.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Grazie Sabina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolato


Explanation:
secondo me significa che il gruppo si è concentrato talmente sull'attività in corso che hanno perso di vista tutto il resto.
..come se si fossero chiusi in un silo...

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685