KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

it ain't over till the fat lady sings

Italian translation: fin che c'e' vita c'e' speranza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it ain't over till the fat lady sings
Italian translation:fin che c'e' vita c'e' speranza
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

12:16 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / politics
English term or phrase: it ain't over till the fat lady sings
a saying
Cristina Giannetti
v.s.
Explanation:
there is still time for a situation to change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 12:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fin che c\'e\' vita c\'e\' speranza
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3v.s.
Laura Lucardini
5 +2non è ancora detta l'ultima parola
zulaika
2lo spettacolo non è terminato fino a quando non cala il sipario
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
there is still time for a situation to change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 12:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fin che c\'e\' vita c\'e\' speranza

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Sodini
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Cristani
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marmar123
57 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non è ancora detta l'ultima parola


Explanation:
io lo renderei anche così..
vedi anche questo link...è interessante. ciao

http://www.nationmultimedia.com/edu/edu_back/040927/oop.php

zulaika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
49 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lo spettacolo non è terminato fino a quando non cala il sipario


Explanation:
se ti serve mantenere in qualche modo il rif.



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63