KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Put the rush back in rush hour

Italian translation: ora di punta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rush hour
Italian translation:ora di punta
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

14:11 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Put the rush back in rush hour
Put the rush back in rush hour.
Unleash the exhilarating power of the GS
xxxMozart
Lascia la fretta all'ora di punta!
Explanation:
Senza fornire piu' contesto, questa e' la mia interpretazione.

Ciao!
Giulia
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Riporta lo sprint nelle ore di punta
cleobella
3Accellera - ricordati che e` l'ora di punta
Ivana UK
3Rifai la punta all'ora di punta
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3Lascia la fretta all'ora di punta!
Giulia Barontini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the rush back in rush hour
Lascia la fretta all'ora di punta!


Explanation:
Senza fornire piu' contesto, questa e' la mia interpretazione.

Ciao!
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the rush back in rush hour
Riporta lo sprint nelle ore di punta


Explanation:
Oppure:
"Un bello sprint per le ore di punta"
"Il punto giusto per le ore di punta"
Qualche idea di getto.
Sempre che "GS" stia per un GSP per auto...


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the rush back in rush hour
Rifai la punta all'ora di punta


Explanation:
Vi prego, non ridete... sara' la fame ...!

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Filippa Addis: Non ti preoccupare, credo proprio che questa cosa abbia scatenato un delirio collettivo! Io ci sto impazzendo dietro da un bel po'... comunque era carina!
33 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the rush back in rush hour
Accellera - ricordati che e` l'ora di punta


Explanation:
What he's trying to say is: accellerate, put your foot down, feel the power...

The play on words with "rush" and "rush hour" is completely lost in any Italian rendition. I'm not sure that a literal translation works in this context (I've tried and failed miserably as you can see by my translation - maybe something less literal would be the best way forward?)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83