KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

carom-board

Italian translation: gioco del carom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carom-board
Italian translation:gioco del carom
Entered by: Bilingualduo

11:02 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / toys and games
English term or phrase: carom-board
Si tratta di un giocoper bambini. So che carom significa "carambola" ma mi sembra strano possa essere lo stesso per i bambini
Mariangela Moroni
gioco del carrom?
Explanation:
così lo chiamano qui, spero ti possa dare qualche indicazione

http://www.carromitaly.com/crrm12cg.html

Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. E' proprio questo: Giocano i bambini in Nepal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biliardo a carambola
Michael Deliso
2gioco del carrom?
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biliardo a carambola


Explanation:
it is a biliard but it uses small pucks rather than balls.
see url: http://www.indousplaza.com/data/products/sporting/ca_details...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: ci giocavo anch'io da bambina!
5 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gioco del carrom?


Explanation:
così lo chiamano qui, spero ti possa dare qualche indicazione

http://www.carromitaly.com/crrm12cg.html

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Grazie. E' proprio questo: Giocano i bambini in Nepal