KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

design focus was even more oriented to new technologies

Italian translation: interessi/finalità progettuali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design focus was even more oriented to new technologies
Italian translation:interessi/finalità progettuali
Entered by: giogi

13:34 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: design focus was even more oriented to new technologies
The 2004 competition was open for the first time to students and designers from all over the world, and the winners' list gives an indication of the large number of countries that took part in the competition. Also the design focus was even more oriented to new technologies, and in particu ar to LED designs, the light source of tomorrow. The selected models finalists and winners are of very high and innovative design and confirm once more that the European Design Competition "Lights of the Future" concept is succeeding in attracting top designers.
Cristina Giannetti
interessi progettuali
Explanation:
direi più che finalità, perchè qui non si parla di un progetto in particolare, ma dell'orientamento generale del design in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-02 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche semplicemente \"progettualità\", come la progettualità si orientasse verso...
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3il design era ancora più orientato verso le nuove tecnologie
Mariella Bonelli
4interessi progettualigiogi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il design era ancora più orientato verso le nuove tecnologie


Explanation:
oppure "...ancora più focalizzato sulle nuove tecnologie"

Mariella Bonelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: quello nella nota ancora di più.
3 mins

agree  Marmar123: con EmMo
5 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interessi progettuali


Explanation:
direi più che finalità, perchè qui non si parla di un progetto in particolare, ma dell'orientamento generale del design in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-02 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche semplicemente \"progettualità\", come la progettualità si orientasse verso...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184