KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

gauge stamped sheet steel

Italian translation: foglio di acciaio stampato da 2.24 mm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:13 gauge stamped sheet steel
Italian translation:foglio di acciaio stampato da 2.24 mm
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

14:17 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: gauge stamped sheet steel
“Gestalt”, designed by Vibeke Pedersen, wall/ceiling lamp, made of 13 gauge stamped sheet steel, injection moulded nylon, extruded aluminium, sheet acrylic. Height 461, depth 158, width 108. This surface-mounted luminaire is ideal for ambient lighting in circulation areas, hallways and entryways, for use as elegant accent lighting in architectural interiors, or as effective task lighting. The "Gestalt" is intended for the mid to high-end consumer market. It can be mounted both on the wall and ceiling and can swivel to provide both direct and indirect diffusion. "Gestalt" can also be easily customized using interchangeable lenses and louvers of a variety of different colours and textures to accommodate diverse styles.
Cristina Giannetti
fatto di foglio di acciaio stampato di 2,24 mm
Explanation:
per spessori imperiali vedere sito indicato...
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fatto di foglio di acciaio stampato di 2,24 mm
Vittorio Preite
4v.s.
Marina Cristani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
gauge è collegato a 13, pertanto: ..in lamiera stampata dello spessore di 13 (mm.?)

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 87

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatto di foglio di acciaio stampato di 2,24 mm


Explanation:
per spessori imperiali vedere sito indicato...


    Reference: http://www.ranchers.net/conversions/sheetmetalgauge.htm
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Oppure: realizzato in foglio di acciaio stampato da 13 gauge. infatti, 13 gauge (unità di misura del diametro, vedi risposta KudoZ del 29/11) = 2,24 mm.
4 hrs