KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sheet acrylic

Italian translation: foglio di acrilico


14:19 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: sheet acrylic
“Gestalt”, designed by Vibeke Pedersen, wall/ceiling lamp, made of 13 gauge stamped sheet steel, injection moulded nylon, extruded aluminium, sheet acrylic. Height 461, depth 158, width 108. This surface-mounted luminaire is ideal for ambient lighting in circulation areas, hallways and entryways, for use as elegant accent lighting in architectural interiors, or as effective task lighting. The "Gestalt" is intended for the mid to high-end consumer market. It can be mounted both on the wall and ceiling and can swivel to provide both direct and indirect diffusion. "Gestalt" can also be easily customized using interchangeable lenses and louvers of a variety of different colours and textures to accommodate diverse styles.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:foglio di acrilico
Explanation:
intende semplicemente questo
Selected response from:

Mariella Bonelli
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foglio di acrilico
Mariella Bonelli
3fogli plastici, fogli pvc
Simpa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foglio di acrilico


Explanation:
intende semplicemente questo

Mariella Bonelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fogli plastici, fogli pvc


Explanation:
http://www.trem.biz/it/prodotti09/film_fogli_plastici_aziend...
in google ci sono solo due siti come foglio acrilico..penso sia più appropriato l'utilizzo di fogli plastici o pvc..



Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37